Elmer A. Sperry Board of Award

 

CHAIR

AIAA – 2012

Prof. Richard Miles

Princeton University

Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Eng.

 

VICE CHAIR

ASME – 2011 – 1st term

Miguel Torres-Castillo

QA Auditor, Quality Management

New York City Transit

 

TREASURER

ASCE – 2012 – 2nd term

Thomas F. Wholley

Vanasse Hangen Brustin, Inc.

 

MEMBERS

AIAA – 2012 – 1st term

Prabhat Hajela

Vice Provost & Dean of Undergrad Education

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 

ASCE – 2010 – 1st  term

William A. Fife, P.E.

AECOM

 

ASME – 2010 – 1st term

Dr. Clifford A. Woodbury III

LTK Engineering Services

 

IEEE – 2014 – 1st term

Joel B. Snyder

 

IEEE – 2012 – 1st term

Mr. George Pristach

Manager, Systems Engineering

Parsons Brinckerhoff

 

SAE – 2013 – 2nd term

Dr. Lev M. Klyatis

Reliability Department Head

ECCOL, Inc.

 

SAE – 2011 – interim term

S. Ali Ispahany

FAA Safety Program Manager

 

SNAME – 2013 – 1st  term

James L. Dolan

President

Martin, Ottaway, van Hemmen & Dolan, Inc.

 

SNAME – 2009 - 1st term

Naresh Maniar

Naval Architect

 

ALTERNATES

AIAA

Richard Longman

Columbia University

MC 4703

Mechanical Engineering

 

ASCE

Peter Sklannik, Jr.

 

ASME

Swamedas K. (John) Punwani

Federal Railroad Admin

 

IEEE

Awaiting Replacement for

Wallace Read

 

SAE

Mr. Edward L. Anderson

Supervisor, Automotive Engineering

Port Authority of NY & NJ

 

SNAME

Awaiting replacement for Phil Kimball

 

CORRESPONDENT

 

Mr. Elmer A. Sperry III

 

SECRETARY

Mr. David J. Soukup (ASME)

ASME International

 

 

 

HONORARY MEMBERS (Effective September 2003, Honorary Members attending a Board meeting may act as voting members for their Society if no Board Member or Alternate is in attendance)

* Active visiting Honorary Member

 

*Mr. Sperry Lea

 

*Mr. Edward L. Anderson (SAE)

Supervisor, Automotive Engineering

Port Authority of NY & NJ

 

Ms. Yvonne Brill (AIAA)

 

Mr. Joseph U. Castellani

Engineering Manager

Bombardier Transportation Holdings USA Inc

Total Transit Systems

 

*Mr. Claud M. Davis (IEEE)

 

Mr. Richard W. Dawson (ASME)

 

Mr. John M. Dempsey, Jr. (SNAME)

 

Mr. Bernard J. Eck (ASME)

 

Mr. Steward M. Frey

 

Mr. Harvey Glickenstein

 

*Mr. Barney F. Gorin

Vice President

GoVentures, Inc.

 

*Mr. Albert A. Grant (ASCE)

 

*Mr. E. Thomas Harley, P.E. (ASME)

 

Mr. Andrew W. Herrmann (ASCE)

Hardesty and Hanover, LLP.

 

Mr. John L. Horton

 

*Mr. Leon Katz (IEEE)

SYSTRA Engineering

 

*Mr. Ronald K. Kiss (SNAME)

 

Mr. Clyde R. Kizer (AIAA)

Airbus North America

Customer Services, Inc.

 

*Mr. Ronald K. Kiss (SNAME)

 

Mr. Clyde R. Kizer (AIAA)

Airbus North America

 

Mr. Bernard Koff (ASME)

 

Ms. Eva Lerner-Lam

President

Palisades Consulting Group, Inc.

 

*Mr. Roger D. Madden (IEEE)

Florida Department of Transportation

 

*Mr. Stanley I. Mast (ASCE)

Goodkind & O’Dea, Inc. (office)

 

*Mr. Gordon McKinzie (AIAA)

 

*Mr. Leonard A. McLean (ASME)

 

*Mr. LaVere B. Merritt (ASCE)

 

*Mr. William S. Peters, P.E. (SNAME)

Naval Architect

 

Dr. G. P. “Bud” Peterson,

President (AIAA)

Georgia Institute of Technology

 

*Vice Adm. Robert I. Price USCG (Ret.) (SNAME)

Dr. Wallace S. Read, CM (IEEE)

*Mr. Mario Ricozzi (ASCE)

City of Danbury

 

 Dr. Alan F. Rumsey

Vice President, Rail and Transit Systems

Delcan Corporation

 

Mr. Roger D. Schaufele

 

Mr. Eugene Schorsch (SNAME)

 

*Mr. Carl S. Selinger (ASCE)

 

Mr. Charles W. Stahley (SAE)

William duBarry (Barry) Thomas (SNAME) Consulting Naval Architect

Mr. Roy P. Trowbridge (SAE)

 

Mr. John B. Walsh (AIAA)

John B. Walsh Associates

 

Mr. James R. Wittmeyer (SNAME)

 

MEMBER HISTORY

**These honorary members do not receive mailings:

 

**Linda Sue Boehmer

President, LSB Technology

 

**Mr. C. R. Cushing (SNAME)

CR Cushing & Co., Inc.

 

**Mr. James E. Fink

 

**Welko Gasich

 

**Mr. Gary Link

 

**Monroe D. Macpherson

 

**Dr. Judith M. S. Prewitt

 

**Robert W. Rummel

 

**Mr. John E. Steiner

 

**Jack W. Schmidt

 

SOCIETY HONORS & AWARDS STAFF CONTACTS

AIAA

Ms. Carol Stewart

Honors & Awards Liaison

 

ASCE

Ms. Jane Moran Alspach

Senior Manager, Honors and Awards

 

ASME

See Secretariat above

Mr. David J. Soukup

Ms. Beth Lefever, Administrator

IEEE

Ms. Ellen Bucco

Awards Administrator

 

Ms. Lucia Baker

Honors Ceremony

 

Ms. Fern E. Katronetsky

Director, Corporate Activities

 

SAE

Kim Cannon

Awards Program Manager

 

Ginny Whipple
Awards Program Coordinator

 

SNAME

Ms. Barbara Trentham

Assistant to the

Executive Director

 

DECEASED HONORARY MEMBERS:

 

Jack V. Bough

John D. Caplan

Luther Davis

Frank G. Fisher

V. Terrey Hawthorne

John J. Hedgepeth

George J. Huebner

L.V. Honsinger

Thomas J. Kelly

John J. Nachtsheim

Perry W. Nelson

Walter Olstad

Thomas O. Paine

Robert J. Wear

Gilbert Whitlow

Victor Wouk